skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Women's Environmental Network Trust

  • Income

    £208.2K

  • Spending

    £142.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1010397 Company no. 2520522

Contact details

Public address

  • Ground Floor, 20 Club Row, London, E2 7EY

Aims & activities

The principal activity of the company is to promote the protection and preservation of human health and in particular the health of women and of the natural environment by the advancement of research and education.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE PROTECTION AND PRESERVATION OF HUMAN HEALTH AND IN PARTICULAR THE HEALTH OF WOMEN AND THE NATURAL ENVIRONMENT BY THE ADVANCEMENT OF RESEARCH AND EDUCATION THEREIN AND IN THE INTER-RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE NATURAL ENVIRONMENT AND HUMAN HEALTH (AND PUBLICATION OF THE USEFUL RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH) AND BY SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE MEANS AS MAY BE THOUGHT FIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 10TH JULY 1990, AND AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION PASSED 13TH MARCH 1992 as amended on 04 Dec 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

W E N
Wen
Women's Environmental Network
Women's Environmental Network (Wen)

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 6 Trustees
  • 75 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Hilary Joy Vick None on record
Elizabeth Frances Kavanagh None on record
Halima Begum (Chair) None on record
Tracey Angela Pritchard None on record
Hirra Khan Adeogun None on record
Pascale Anne Samantha Palmer None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales