skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Children In Crisis

  • Income

    £1.3M

  • Spending

    £1.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1020488 Company no. 2815817

Contact details

Public address

  • 206-208 Stewarts Road, London, SW8 4UB

Aims & activities

We provide educational support and protection from abuse for some of the worlds most vulnerable children facing multiple discriminations, with a focus on conflict and post conflict countries. We do this by training teachers; raising awareness oF the right to education; training social workers; delivering vocational training; conducting health education; and building and rehabilitating schools.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.3M

* £1.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.6K Own use assets
  • £8.5K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £720.1K Other assets
  • £161.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

106%
22%
0%

Charitable objects

THE RELIEF OF HARDSHIP, DISTRESS AND SICKNESS OF PERSONS IN NEED, PARTICULARLY CHILDREN, IN ANY PART OF THE WORLD

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 30/04/1993 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/09/2011

Area of benefit

Any Part Of The World

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

C I C
Cic

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Afghanistan
  • Burundi
  • Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • Liberia
  • Sierra Leone
  • Sri Lanka