skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Involve Community Services

  • Income

    £493.9K

  • Spending

    £391.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1061373 Company no. 3332555

Contact details

Public address

  • The Court House, Broadway, Town Square, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 1AE

Aims & activities

The main aims are to promote effective community service and activity in the Bracknell Forest, Berkshire and the Thames Valley, to strengthen voluntary organisations by offering a range of vital services and to act as a strategic partner with local statutory agencies.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA OF BRACKNELL FOREST (AREA OF BENEFIT) AND, IN PARTICULAR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PROTECTION OF HEALTH AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, DISTRESS AND SICKNESS. TO PROMOTE AND ORGANISE CO-OPERATION IN THE ACHIEVEMENT OF SAME AND BRING TOGETHER IN COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES OF VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS AND STATUTORY AUTHORITIES WITHIN THE AREA OF BENEFIT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 13/03/1997 20/03/2002 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 17/06/2015

Area of benefit

Bracknell Forest

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bfva

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 8 Trustees
  • 120 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ronald Redford None on record
Geoffrey Howard Taylor Bracknell Choral Society Up-to-date
Ian Richard James Harrison (Chair) None on record
Fiona Kelly None on record
John Rogers None on record
Malcolm Dudson None on record
Roumanian Radountcheva None on record
Renze Kramer None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bracknell Forest
  • Reading
  • Slough
  • West Berkshire
  • Windsor And Maidenhead
  • Wokingham