skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Dacorum District Citizens Advice Bureau

  • Income

    £240.1K

  • Spending

    £258.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1085882 Company no. 4174250

Contact details

Public address

  • The Forum, Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead, Herts, HP1 1DN

Aims & activities

We provide free, independent, confidential and impartial advice to everybody on their rights and responsibilities.

What the charity does

  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN THE BOROUGH OF DACORUM AND SURROUNDING AREAS BY THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PROTECTION AND PRESERVATION OF HEALTH AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, SICKNESS AND DISTRESS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 7TH MARCH 2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 15 OCTOBER 2008.

Area of benefit

Dacorum And Surrounding Areas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Cab

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 10 Trustees
  • 44 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ronald David Coxage Boxmoor And Warners End Neighbourhood Association Up-to-date
Anna Foster None on record
Mark Mercer Deadman None on record
James Salisbury None on record
Michael Egan None on record
David Payne None on record
Sean Bolton None on record
Sarah Gray None on record
James Scutt None on record
Robert George None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Hertfordshire