skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 January 2019

Light Education Development

  • Income

    £19.4K

  • Spending

    £12.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1141243 Company no. 6468130

Contact details

Public address

  • 29 Asmuns Hill, London, NW11 6ES

Aims & activities

Educational supplies have been donated to over 20 Peruvian schools. Medical supplies and solar lights have been distributed to remote villages in Peru, India and Nepal.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Jan 2016 (397KB)

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC IN PERU, NEPAL AND ELSEWHERE IN THE WORLD 1 THE PRESERVATION, CONSERVATION AND THE PROTECTION OF THE ENVIRONMENT AND THE PRUDENT USE OF RESOURCES, IN PARTICULAR WITHOUT LIMITATION BY SUPPLYING SOLAR LIGHTS AND ARRANGING CONSERVATION HOLIDAYS FOR VOLUNTEERS. 2 THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE IN SOCIALLY DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES, INCLUDING IN PARTICULAR THE PROVISION OF MEDICAL SUPPLIES AND HEALTH WORKERS. 3 ADVANCING THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE PROVISION TO SCHOOLS AND COLLEAGUES OF EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS, STATIONERY, TEACHING AIDS AND OTHER ITEMS OF ASSISTANCE TO EDUCATION. FOR THIS PURPOSE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT MEANS DEVELOPMENT WHICH MEETS THE NEEDS OF THE PRESENT WITHOUT COMPROMISING THE ABILITY OF FUTURE GENERATIONS TO MEET THEIR OWN NEEDS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 21/12/2007

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Led

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
  • 5 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Gwen Buchan (Chair) None on record
Dr Michael Smith None on record
Peter Leslie Dover None on record
Mary Loosemore None on record
Simon Andrew Cocker None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Barnet
  • Nepal
  • Peru