skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Countryside Restoration Trust

  • Income

    £1.6M

  • Spending

    £1.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1142122 Company no. 7320026

Public address

  • Birds Farm, Haslingfield Road, Barton, Cambridge, CB23 7AG

Aims & activities

The Countryside Restoration Trust is the UK's leading charity promoting wildlife-friendly farming and campaigning for a living, working countryside. The Trust believes that wildlife is integral to good farming. That philosophy is put into practice on over 1500 acres of working farms, small holdings and woodland across the country.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£1.6M

* £73.5K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £13.5M Own use assets
  • £4.4M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.5M Other assets
  • £1.0M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

58%
70%
29%

Charitable objects

(A) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC AT LARGE IN THE CONDUCT OF FARMING AND FORESTRY OPERATIONS IN HARMONY WITH THE PRESERVATION CONSERVATION RESTORATION MAINTENANCE AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE AESTHETIC APPEARANCE OF THE RURAL LANDSCAPE AND IN PARTICULAR OF AGRICULTURAL LAND AND WOODLAND (B) TO PROVIDE AND FOSTER THE PROVISION BY OTHERS OF NATURAL COUNTRYSIDE HABITATS WITHIN WORKING FARMS AND COMMERCIAL WOODLAND IN WHICH THE WIDEST POSSIBLE VARIETY OF WILD ANIMAL BIRD AQUATIC AND PLANT LIFE MAY FLOURISH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 20/07/2010

Area of benefit

Cambridgeshire, Essex, Herefordshire, Kent, Kirklees, Lincolnshire, Norfolk, Reading

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Crt

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 11 Employees
  • 20 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Robin Page None on record
Chris Knights None on record
Nicholas Watts Deeping St Nicholas Village Hall Recently registered
William John Cross None on record
Mark Raymond Rose None on record
David Francis Mills None on record
Graham Charles Girling None on record
Elaine Spencer-White None on record
Timothy Scott None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cambridgeshire
  • East Sussex
  • Essex
  • Herefordshire
  • Kirklees
  • Lincolnshire
  • Norfolk
  • Surrey
  • West Sussex