skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Communities First Wessex

  • Income

    £2.2M

  • Spending

    £2.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1147527 Company no. 08071971

Contact details

Public address

  • Leigh Park Community Centre, Dunsbury Way, Havant, Hampshire, PO9 5BG

Aims & activities

Community First develops and delivers services to improve peoples health, well-being and happiness. We are independent with a diverse membership of 600 charities, not for profit organisations and community groups. We deliver direct services to meet community needs and leverage the expertise, diversity and scale of our members; offering services, advice and support to individuals and communities.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£2.2M

Expenditure:

£2.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £208.8K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £-0.8M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £775.8K Other assets
  • £227.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

106%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, PRINCIPALLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY IN HAMPSHIRE (INCLUDING PORTSMOUTH, SOUTHAMPTON AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT)AS WELL AS SURROUNDING AREAS (HEREINAFTER CALLED THE 'AREA OF BENEFIT') AND, IN PARTICULAR, BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION THE PROTECTION OF HEALTH AND THE RELIEF OF POVERY, DISTRESS AND SICKNESS AND PROVIDE THEM WITH THE NECESSARY SUPPORT, INFORMATION AND SERVICES TO ENABLE THEM TO PURSUE OR CONTRIBUTE TO ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE. TO PROMOTE ORGANISE AND FACILILTATE CO-OPERATION AND PARTNERSHIP WORKING BETWEEN THIRD SECTOR, STATUTORY AND OTHER RELEVANT BODIES IN THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THE ABOVE PURPOSES WITHIN THE AREA OF BENEFIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 16/05/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 27 MAY 2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20 JUL 2017 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 26 FEB 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Community First Heh

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 86 Employees
  • 80 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Jennifer Owens Havant And East Hants Mind Out-of-date
John Evans None on record
Trevor Cameron Lewis None on record
Colonel William Stevens Obe None on record
Beverley Jones (Chair) None on record
Margaret Woodhead None on record
Denis Gibson Headway Basingstoke Out-of-date
Southampton Classical Guitar Society Up-to-date
Clive Graham None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Hampshire