skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2019

Books To Africa International

  • Income

    £156.2K

  • Spending

    £125.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1152599 Company no. 08528635

Contact details

Public address

  • Unit 2, Barton Business Park, New Dover Road, Canterbury, CT1 3AA

Aims & activities

TO ADVANCE EDUCATION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY IN AFRICA BY THE PROVISION OF BOOKS, EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS AND SCHOLARSHIPS OR AS THE TRUSTEES SHALL DETERMINE

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE EDUCATION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY IN AFRICA BY THE PROVISION OF BOOKS, EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS AND SCHOLARSHIPS OR AS THE TRUSTEES SHALL DETERMINE

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 14 MAY 2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 10 JUN 2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 19 APR 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Books To Africa Or Bta

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 6 Trustees
  • 77 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Gideon Sango None on record
Dr Precious Sango None on record
Dr Tonson Sango (Chair) None on record
Chumang Sango None on record
Alexandra Kieffer None on record
Arshita Nandan None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Algeria
  • Angola
  • Benin
  • Botswana
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cameroon
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Comoros
  • Congo
  • Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • Djibouti
  • Egypt
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Eswatini
  • Ethiopia
  • Gabon
  • Ghana
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-bissau
  • Ivory Coast
  • Kenya
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Mali
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mayotte
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Réunion
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Helena
  • São Tomé And Principe
  • Senegal
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • South Sudan
  • Sudan
  • Tanzania
  • The Gambia
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Togo
  • Tunisia
  • Uganda
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe