skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Sperm, Egg And Embryo Donation Trust

  • Income

    £45.7K

  • Spending

    £42.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1163980

Contact details

Public address

  • Mutfords, Hare Street, Buntingford, SG9 0ED

Aims & activities

We work with potential sperm, egg and embryo donors and recipients, UK licensed fertility clinics, the media and support organisations to raise awareness of the need for gamete donors.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

'TO ADVANCE EDUCATION IN HUMAN FERTILITY, FERTILISATION AND EMBRYOLOGY, ASSISTED CONCEPTION, GENETICS AND THE NEED FOR EGG, SPERM AND EMBRYO DONORS BY THE PROVISION OF INFORMATION AND ADVICE TO DONORS AND POTENTIAL DONORS AND TO CONCERNED STAKEHOLDERS TO BENEFIT THE TREATMENT OF INFERTILITY BY PROMOTING THE RECRUITMENT OF GAMETE (EGG AND SPERM) AND EMBRYO DONORS AND MAINTAINING NATIONAL INITIATIVES TO ENABLE A REGULAR AND EVEN SUPPLY OF GAMETES AND/OR EMBRYOS TO PROMOTE THE WELL-BEING OF DONOR CONCEIVED OFFSPRING, THEIR FAMILIES AND DONORS BY THE PROVISION OF: A DONOR CONCEIVED REGISTER; SERVICES FOR MATCHING DONORS, OFFSPRING, AND SIBLINGS; AND THE PROVISION OF APPROPRIATE SUPPORT AND ADVICE FOR DONORS, OFFSPRING, SIBLINGS, AND THEIR FAMILIES'.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 14 Oct 2015 as amended on 15 Nov 2018 as amended on 15 Nov 2018

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Seed Trust

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 11 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Kilby None on record
Charles Lister Obe (Chair) Caldecott Foundation Limited Up-to-date
Gavin Evans None on record
Nina Barnsley None on record
Yadava Jeve None on record
Joanne Adams None on record
Sarah Jones None on record
Anupa Roper None on record
Dr Yau Thum None on record
Dr Meenakshi Choudhary None on record
Deborah Jayne Howe None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales