skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Womens' Centre Sutton

  • Income

    £129.7K

  • Spending

    £119.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 294067 Company no. 1829008

Contact details

Public address

  • 3 Palmerston Road, Sutton, Surrey, SM1 4QL

Aims & activities

Support and services for women to improve lives and status for all women in the area. Counselling for victims of domestic/sexual abuse. Citizens Advice, IT support for women returning to work, English as a Second Language classes, creche facilities, mother and toddler group.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PROVIDE FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION AND OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION FOR WOMEN, IN PARTICULAR FOR WOMEN RESIDENT IN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF SUTTON AND THE SURROUNDING AREA WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE. (FOR DETAILS SEE CLAUSE 3 OF MEMORANDUM OF ASSOCAITION)

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 4TH JUNE 1985 AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION PASSED 18TH FEBRUARY 1986

Area of benefit

Sutton And The Surrounding Area

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Womens Centre

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 35 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Anna Cummins (Chair) None on record
Marcia Turner None on record
Ailsa Mcloughlin None on record
Sarita Brucciani None on record
Laura Noakes None on record
Liz Long None on record
Sarwat Ahmad None on record
Katherine Akele None on record
Jade Scaffardi None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Surrey
  • Sutton