skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Housing Justice

  • Income

    £1.2M

  • Spending

    £817.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 294666 Company no. 2017207

Contact details

Public address

  • South London Mission, Central Hall, 256 Bermondsey Street, London, SE1 3UJ

Aims & activities

Supports churches, agencies and individuals to engage with homelessness and housing issues and equips them with the skills and knowledge required to develop the capacities necessary to respond meaningfully to the needs of people who are homeless as well as others who are in housing need.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Religious activities
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.2M

Expenditure:

£817.2K

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.1K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £586.3K Other assets
  • £82.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

63%
5%
32%

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE POVERTY AND DISTRESS (FOR FURTHER DETAILS, SEE CLAUSE 3 OF MEMORANDUM AMENDED 20TH FEBRUARY 1995)

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 6 MAY 1986, AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION PASSED ON 20 FEBRUARY 1995, 7 FEBRUARY 2003, 18 MARCH 2003, NOW ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 18 NOVEMBER 2010.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

C H A S
Catholic Housing Aid Society Churches National Housin

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 10 Trustees
  • 10 Employees
  • 2 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Peter Walters None on record
Rev Rob Wickham None on record
Rev James Langstaff (Chair) Bromley And Sheppard's Colleges Charity Up-to-date
Brian O'doherty None on record
Chrishanti Joanna Shah None on record
Richard Drake None on record
Olawunmi Odunaiya None on record
Joe Nicholson None on record
Aidan Dwan None on record
Mandy Bayton None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales