skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 April 2019

Universities & Colleges Christian Fellowship

  • Income

    £4.3M

  • Spending

    £4.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 306137 Company no. 387932

Contact details

Public address

  • U C C F, Blue Boar House, 5 Blue Boar Street, Oxford, OX1 4EE

Aims & activities

To advance the Evangelical Christian Faith among students in universities, theological colleges, training colleges, technical colleges and similar institutions in Great Britain and throughout the world, in accordance with the fundamental truths of Christianity as revealed in Holy Scripture and as set out in clause 3 of memorandum and articles of association.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£4.3M

* £46.1K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£4.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.6M Own use assets
  • £1.2M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £919.6K Other assets
  • £422.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

103%
94%
0%

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE EVANGELICAL CHRISTIAN FAITH AMONG STUDENTS IN UNIVERSITIES, THEOLOGICAL COLLEGES, TRAINING COLLEGES, TECHNICAL COLLEGES AND OTHER SIMILAR INSTITUTIONS IN GREAT BRITAIN AND IN ALL OTHER PARTS OF THE WORLD PROVIDED THAT THE PHRASE "EVANGELICAL CHRISTIAN FAITH" SHALL BE INTERPRETED TO MEAN THE FUNDAMENTAL TRUTHS OF CHRISTIANITY, AS REVEALED IN HOLY SCRIPTURE (SEE CLAUSE 3 OF MEMORANDUM OF ASSOCIATION FOR FURTHER DETAILS).

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 01 JUNE 1944 AS AMENDED 13 JUNE 1950, 8TH MAY 1986, 5 FEBRUARY 1987 AND 12 OCTOBER 1999, 29/09/2004

Area of benefit

National And Overseas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Uccf

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 111 Employees
  • 131 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Lilley None on record
Dr Christopher Willmott None on record
Mary Currie (Chair) None on record
Rev John L Samuel None on record
Rev A W John Stevens None on record
Rev Raymond Brown None on record
Stephen Rigby Friends Of Johannesburg Bible College Up-to-date
Oliver Parker None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales