skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Radnorshire Wildlife Trust Limited

  • Income

    £394.3K

  • Spending

    £342.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 519021 Company no. 2132736

Contact details

Public address

  • Warwick House, High Street, Llandrindod Wells, LD1 6AG

Aims & activities

Promotion of conservation and maintenance and study of places of biological, zoological geological, ecological and scientific interest especially in Radnorshire

What the charity does

  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

A) FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, TO ADVANCE AND PROMOTE THE CONSERVATION, MAINTENANCE AND PROTECTION OF 1) WILDLIFE; 2) TERRESTRIAL, MARINE AND AQUATIC HABITATS AND THEIR WILDLIFE; 3) PLACES OF ZOOLOGICAL, BOTANICAL, GEOLOGICAL, ECOLOGICAL OR SCIENTIFIC INTEREST OR OF NATURAL BEAUTY OR LANDSCAPE VALUE. B) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AND OF BIODIVERSITY CONSERVATION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION (INCORPORATED 19 MAY 1987) AFFECTED BY SCHEME OF 5TH JANUARY 1998, AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 9 DECEMBER 2010.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Radnor Wildlife Trust
Rwt

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 63 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Edmund Hayward None on record
Alice Tite None on record
Gafyn Richard Roger Blakeway Gwastedyn Parochial Church Council Up-to-date
Heather Price Llandrindod Foodbank Up-to-date
William Llewelyn Stow None on record
Christopher Ledbury (Chair) None on record
Pamela Christine Knight None on record
Vanessa Louise Garwood None on record
Jennifer Gillian Fox None on record
Helen Claire Barnes None on record
Jennifer Ann Chryss None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Powys