skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Medical Foundation For The Care Of Victims Of Torture

  • Income

    £9.6M

  • Spending

    £8.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1000340 Company no. 2398586

Contact details

Public address

  • Medical Foundation, 111 Isledon Road, London, N7 7JW

Aims & activities

The Medical Foundation is a human rights organisation which exists to enable survivors of torture and organised violence to engage in a healing process. We provide direct care, treatment and protection services in five UK centres. We enage in activism in order to bring the plight of torture survivors to light and carried out research that underpins our policy and advocacy work.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides other finance
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£9.6M

* £1.9K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£8.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £4.7M Own use assets
  • £16.2K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £4.6M Other assets
  • £1.1M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

67%
25%
8%

Charitable objects

(A) TO PROMOTE THE TREATMENT AND RELIEF OF PHYSICAL, MENTAL AND EMOTIONAL ILLNESS, DISORDER OR DISABILITY SUFFERED BY ANY PERSON AS A RESULT OF THAT PERSON, OR A MEMBER OF HIS OR HER FAMILY, HAVING UNDERGONE, IN ANY PART OF THE WORLD, PHYSICAL OR PSYCHOLOGICAL TORTURE OR ILL TREATMENT INCLUDING BY SUPPORTING AND COMPILING MEDICAL EVIDENCE; (B) TO PROVIDE RELIEF FOR PERSONS WHO HAVE, OR MEMBERS OF THEIR FAMILIES HAVE, UNDERGONE, IN ANY PART OF THE WORLD, PHYSICAL OR PSYCHOLOGICAL TORTURE OR ILL TREATMENT AND WHO ARE IN CONDITIONS OF NEED, SICKNESS, HARDSHIP OR DISTRESS; (C) TO PROMOTE HUMAN RIGHTS (AS SET OUT IN THE UNIVERSAL DECLARATION OF HUMAN RIGHTS AND SUBSEQUENT UNITED NATIONS CONVENTIONS AND DECLARATIONS) THROUGHOUT THE WORLD WITH THE FOCUS ON THE USE OF TORTURE OR CRUEL, INHUMAN OR DEGRADING TREATMENT OR PUNISHMENT. THIS OBJECT WILL BE ACHIEVED THROUGH CASEWORK, ADVOCACY AND OUTREACH, BY ALL OR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING MEANS: (I) MONITORING ABUSES OF HUMAN RIGHTS; (II) OBTAINING REDRESS FOR THE VICTIMS OF HUMAN RIGHTS OF ABUSE, INCLUDING PROVIDING LEGAL ADVICE, MEDICO-LEGAL REPORTS, LEGAL REPRESENTATION AND OTHER ASSISTANCE; (III) RELIEVING NEED AMONG THE VICTIMS OF HUMAN RIGHTS ABUSE; (IV) RESEARCH INTO HUMAN RIGHTS ISSUES; (V) EDUCATING THE PUBLIC ABOUT HUMAN RIGHTS; (VI) EDUCATING AND TRAINING LEGAL, MEDICAL AND OTHER PROFESSIONALS WHO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO PEOPLE WHO HAVE UNDERGONE PHYSICAL OR PHYSIOLOGICAL TORTURE OR ILL TREATMENT; (VII) PROVIDING TECHNICAL ADVICE TO GOVERNMENT AND OTHERS ON HUMAN RIGHTS MATTERS, ESPECIALLY THOSE PERTAINING TO THE USE OF TORTURE; (VIII) CONTRIBUTING TO THE SOUND ADMINISTRATION OF HUMAN RIGHTS LAW; (IX) COMMENTING ON PROPOSED HUMAN RIGHTS LEGISLATION; (X) RAISING AWARENESS OF HUMAN RIGHTS ISSUES; (XI) PROMOTING PUBLIC SUPPORT FOR HUMAN RIGHTS; (XII) PROVIDING RESPECT FOR HUMAN RIGHTS AMONGST INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS; (XIII) INTERNATIONAL ADVOCACY OF HUMAN RIGHTS; AND (XIV) ELIMINATING INFRINGEMENTS OF HUMAN RIGHTS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 26TH JUNE 1989 AMENDED BY RESOLUTIONS DATED 5TH DECEMBER 1989, 25TH JUNE 1990, 8TH APRIL 1998 AND 2007 (OSCR AMENDMENT) AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 18 DEC 2014

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Freedom From Torture
Medical Foundation
Medical Foundation Caring For Victims Of Torture

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 170 Employees
  • 150 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sonali Naik The Civil Liberties Trust Up-to-date
The Immigrants Aid Trust Up-to-date
Susan Helena Berelowitz (Chair) None on record
Melanie Lizbeth Essex None on record
Raj Chada None on record
Dr Michael Alwyn Johnson None on record
Charles James Middleton None on record
Sarah Jane Taylor Peace None on record
Dr Fiona Goudie None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Birmingham City
  • Leeds City
  • Manchester City
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne City
  • Scotland
  • Throughout London