skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

British Record Industry Trust

  • Income

    £1.8M

  • Spending

    £1.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1000413 Company no. 2372740

Contact details

Public address

  • B P I, Riverside Building, County Hall, Westminster Bridge Road, London, SE1 7JA

Aims & activities

Grant Making trust which provides support for organisations which encourage young people in exploration and pursuit of educational, cultural or therapeutic benefits emanating from music

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations

Income and Endowments:

£1.8M

* £-0.8M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £11.5M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.2M Other assets
  • £2.3M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

88%
3%
9%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE SUCH EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE OBJECTS AS THE TRUST MAY FROM TIME TO TIME SEE FIT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 17/03/1989 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/09/1990 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07/06/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/10/2014

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Brit Trust

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
  • 14 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Andrew Craig Obe (Chair) None on record
Paul Jeffrey Burger The Belsize Square Synagogue Up-to-date
University Of Pennsylvania (Usa) Foundation Limited Up-to-date
Rob Dickins The Handel House Trust Limited Up-to-date
Watts Gallery Up-to-date
Tony Wadsworth Cbe North Music Trust Up-to-date
Universal Music Uk Sound Foundation Up-to-date
Geoff Taylor None on record
Korda Marshall None on record
David Richard Sharpe None on record
William Rowe None on record
David Peter Munns None on record
Angela Claire Mary Watts None on record
Gerald Vincent Doherty None on record
Rita Broe None on record
Henry Semmence None on record
Caroline Dollimore None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England