skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Social Market Foundation

  • Income

    £851.1K

  • Spending

    £821.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1000971 Company no. 2537035

Contact details

Public address

  • Social Market Foundation,, 11 Tufton, SW1P 3QB

Aims & activities

Holding events, conducting research and publication of books to promote public discussion on the performance of markets and the social framework in which they operate, with the aim to influence the development of policy to promote the effective operations of markets with due regard to social justice.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£851.1K

Expenditure:

£821.8K

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.2K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £399.9K Other assets
  • £385.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

96%
87%
3%

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE ECONOMIC, SOCIAL AND POLITICAL SCIENCES INCLUDING, BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING, THE STUDY OF THE PERFORMANCE OF MARKETS AND THE SOCIAL FRAMEWORK WITHIN WHICH THEY OPERATE, BOTH IN GREAT BRITAIN AND ABROAD

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 31ST AUGUST 1990 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION PASSED 6 NOVEMBER 1990 AND 13 MARCH 2008.

Area of benefit

National And Overseas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

S M F
Smf

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 10 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Peter Abercromby Readman The Chamber Orchestra Of Europe Up-to-date
Mark Trevor Phillips Obe Headlong Theatre Limited Up-to-date
Writers And Scholars Educational Trust Up-to-date
The Rt Hon Nicola Ann Morgan Mp None on record
Mary Ann Sieghart (Chair) Kennedy Memorial Fund Up-to-date
The Art And Ideas Trust Up-to-date
Nicola Horlick None on record
Thomas John Ebbutt Tempo Time Credits Limited Up-to-date
Dr Timothy Paul Bale None on record
Margaret Eve Hodge Rt Hons Theatre Workshop Trust Up-to-date
Baroness Rosalind Mary Grender Iprovision The Chartered Institute Of Public Relations (Cipr) Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
Melville Francisco Rodrigues None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales