skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

World Land Trust

  • Income

    £4.5M

  • Spending

    £3.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1001291 Company no. 2552942

Contact details

Public address

  • World Land Trust, Blyth House, 3B Bridge Street, Halesworth, IP19 8AB

Aims & activities

To promote the conservation, protection and improvement of the natural environment. To protect and sustainably manage natural ecosystems of the world and to conserve their biodiversity. To develop partnerships with local individuals, communities and organisations. To raise awareness in the UK and elsewhere of the need for conservation.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Animals
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£4.5M

* £198.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£3.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £545.0K Own use assets
  • £1.7M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £4.0M Other assets
  • £466.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

71%
91%
26%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE CONSERVATION, PROTECTION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE PHYSICAL AND NATURAL ENVIRONMENT THROUGH: A) THE CONSERVATION AND RE-ESTABLISHMENT OF THREATENED NATURAL HABITATS ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD; B) THE CONSERVATION OF ENDANGERED WILDLIFE AND RARE SPECIES OF FAUNA AND FLORA ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD; AND C) ADVANCING THE EDUCATION OF CONSERVATION PROFESSIONALS AND THE PUBLIC IN MATTERS RELATING TO THE CONSERVATION OF WILDLIFE AND NATURAL SCIENCES

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 29/09/1990 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 31/10/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/07/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21 JUN 2017

Area of benefit

Worldwide

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Nature Preservation Fund
Phillipine Reef & Rainforest Project
Programme For Belize
World Wide Land Conservation Trust

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 25 Employees
  • 1 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rohini Finch (Chair) The Generations Foundation Up-to-date
Dr Miranda Stevenson Mba Marwell Wildlife Up-to-date
Wildlife Vets International Up-to-date
Dr Mark Stanley Price Marwell Wildlife Up-to-date
Ken Burnett Sofii Foundation Up-to-date
Nicola Davies Llanbedr Hall Association Up-to-date
Alistair Byres Gammell Obe Chagos Conservation Trust Up-to-date
Nick Brown None on record
Dr Mark Avery None on record
Pauline Ann Harrison None on record
Anne Margaret Harley None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Belize
  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica
  • Ecuador
  • Gloucestershire
  • Guatemala
  • Honduras
  • India
  • Kenya
  • Malaysia
  • Mexico
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Ukraine
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam