skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Haemochromatosis Society

  • Income

    £139.2K

  • Spending

    £143.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1001307 Company no. 2541361

Contact details

Public address

  • Po Box 6356, Rugby, CV21 9PA

Aims & activities

To SUPPORT and inform people with genetic haemochromatosis. To promote public AWARENESS of genetic haemochromatosis. To encourage and support RESEARCHinto haemochromatosis. To EDUCATE healthcare professionals and others with an interest in genetic haemochromatosis.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

1)TO PROVIDE FOR PERSONS WITH HEREDITARY HAEMOCHROMATOSIS OR ASSOCIATED DISEASES HELP WITH THOSE PROBLEMS(INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIAGNOSIS,MEDICAL CARE,TREATMENT & FINANCIAL BURDEN) RESULTING FROM THE DISEASES & TO PROVIDE SUCH OTHERS CHARITABLE RELIEF AS THE SOCIETY MAY THINK FIT.2.)TO UNDERTAKE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT RESEARCH INTO THE DISEASES & TO PUBLISH THE USEFUL RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH. 3.)TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC & THE MEDICAL PROFESSION INTO THE CAUSES OF:(A) INCREASING THE PROPORTION OF HAEMOCHROMATOTICS DIAGNOSED AS SUCH (B) PROMOTING DIAGNOSIS AT AN EARLY STAGE BEFORE THE ONSET OF IRREVERSIBLE ORGAN DAMAGE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM & ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 20 SEPTEMBER 1990, AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 29 NOVEMBER 1990 AND 19 JUNE 2010 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 12 JUL 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Haemochromatosis Uk
Huk

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 8 Trustees
  • 20 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Stuart Alistair Charles Mcdonald None on record
Michelle Weerasekera St Helen's School, Northwood Up-to-date
Corrina Towers (Chair) None on record
Lisa Marie Flude None on record
Roger Keyte None on record
Neil Mcclements British Liver Trust Up-to-date
Dr Roseanna Brady None on record
Katharine Hough None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales