skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Heritage Trust Of Lincolnshire

  • Income

    £1.2M

  • Spending

    £1.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1001463 Company no. 2554738

Contact details

Public address

  • Heritage Trust Of Lincs, The Old School, Cameron Street, Heckington, Sleaford, NG34 9RW

Aims & activities

The Heritage Trust of Lincolnshire is established to advance public understanding, knowledge and appreciation of all matters relating to the cultural and physical heritage of Lincolnshire with particular regard to its archaeology and architecture with their associated landscapes, social history and traditional skills, and to promote their preservation and continuity for public enjoyment.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.2M

Expenditure:

£1.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £305.3K Own use assets
  • £224.8K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £380.3K Other assets
  • £627.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

100%
85%
0%

Charitable objects

A) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN ALL MATTERS RELATING TO THE COUNTY OF LINCOLNSHIRE. B) TO PRESERVE OR INVESTIGATE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BUILDINGS AND OTHER FEATURES OF HISTORICAL, ARCHITECTURAL, ARCHAEOLOGICAL OR ENVIROMENTAL INTEREST.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 2 NOVEMBER 1990 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 30 JUNE 1993 AND 25 MARCH 1994 AND 24 JUNE 1997

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Archaeological Project Services
Heritage Lincolnshire

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 28 Employees
  • 300 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Anne Coltman Obe Dl None on record
Andrew Simon Clark None on record
Richard Johnson Coningsby And Tattershall Village Hall Up-to-date
Helping Hands Coningsby Up-to-date
Hykeham Sailability Limited Up-to-date
The Richard And Angela Maxwell Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Dr Michael Ashton None on record
Wing Commander Simon Erskine Crum None on record
Francis John Dymoke Dl None on record
Charles Pinchbeck Heckington Windmill Trust Up-to-date
June Caroline Bingham Freshtime Futures Trust Up-to-date
Matthew Crogoe None on record
Dorothy Hancock None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Lincolnshire