skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Emh Care And Support Limited

  • Income

    £16.7M

  • Spending

    £15.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1001704 Company no. 2488821

Contact details

Public address

  • East Midlands Housing Group, Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park, Stenson Road, Coalville, LE67 4JP

Aims & activities

The relief of persons with learning difficulties, sensory or other diasbilities (including but not limited to persons who are physcially, mentally/learning disabled, mentally ill, chronically sick, vulnerable or in necessitous circumstances) by provision of accomodation, and other amenities, facilities and services calcualted to alleviate the disabilities and suffering of such persons.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£16.7M

Expenditure:

£15.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £9.3M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £-0.7M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £7.3M Other assets
  • £3.4M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

93%
100%
7%

Charitable objects

(A) THE RELIEF OF PERSONS WITH LEARNING DIFFICULTIES, OR SENSORY OR OTHER DISABILITIES (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO PERSONS WHO ARE PHYSICALLY, MENTALLY OR LEARNING DISABLED OR MENTALLY ILL OR CHRONICALLY SICK OR VULNERABLE OR IN NECESSITOUS CIRCUMSTANCES FOR SOME OTHER REASON) BY THE PROVISION OF ACCOMMODATION, AND OTHER AMENITIES, FACILITIES AND SERVICES (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE PROVISION OF CARE, WELFARE AND NURSING SERVICES) CALCULATED TO ALLEVIATE THE DISABILITIES AND SUFFERING OF SUCH PERSONS; (B) TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC CONCERNING THE PROVISION OF HOUSING AND CARE FACILITIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF PERSONS SUFFERING FROM LEARNING DIFFICULTIES, MOBILITY PROBLEMS OR OTHER DISABILITIES (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO PERSONS WHO ARE PHYSICALLY, MENTALLY OR LEARNING DISABLED OR MENTALLY ILL OR CHRONICALLY SICK OR VULNERABLE OR IN NECESSITOUS CIRCUMSTANCES FOR SOME OTHER REASON) OR WHO ARE OTHERWISE EXPERIENCING POOR HOUSING CONDITIONS; (C) TO UNDERTAKE OR FACILITATE RESEARCH IN CONNECTION WITH THE PRECEDING OBJECTS UPON TERMS THAT SUCH RESEARCH SHALL BE PUBLISHED.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 04/04/1990 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/12/1990 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 03/11/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/09/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 21/03/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18 SEP 2016 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 31 JAN 2017 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14 AUG 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Echs Limited

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Derby City
  • Derbyshire
  • Leicester City
  • Leicestershire
  • Nottinghamshire