skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Addaction

  • Income

    £73.4M

  • Spending

    £74.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1001957 Company no. 2580377

Contact details

Public address

  • Part Lower Ground Floor, Gate House, 1 - 3 St Johns Square, EC1M 4DH

Aims & activities

PROVIDES A RANGE OF SERVICES FOR DRUG AND ALCOHOL MISUSERS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN COMMUNTY AND PRISON ENVIRONMENTS. FROM EDUCATION AND PREVENTION TO COMMUNITY SERVICES AND RESIDENTIAL REHABILIATION.WE ALSO SUPORT THE MENTAL HEALTH AND WELLBEING OF PEOPLE WITH MENTAL HEALTH DIFFICULITIES

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£73.4M

* £-2.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£74.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.5M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £13.5M Other assets
  • £7.4M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

101%
99%
0%

Charitable objects

(I) THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND SICKNESS AMONG THOSE PERSONS GENERALLY WHO ARE DEPENDENT UPON OR AFFECTED BY ADDICTION TO DRUGS AND ALCOHOL AND OTHER SIMILAR SUBSTANCES OR COMPOUNDS OF POSSIBLE POTENTIAL OR SUSPECTED DANGER TO THE INDIVIDUAL AND THE COMMUNITY (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS “DRUGS AND ALCOHOL”). (II) THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND SICKNESS AMONG PARENTS OF CHILDREN AFFECTED BY DEPENDENCE UPON OR ADDICTION TO DRUGS AND ALCOHOL AND AMONG FAMILIES, ANY MEMBERS OF WHICH ARE DEPENDENT UPON OR AFFECTED BY ADDICTION TO DRUGS AND ALCOHOL. (III) THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF THE INDIVIDUAL AND THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE AND ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND TRAINING IN AND RESEARCH INTO THE DANGER ARISING FROM THE HABITUAL OR OTHER USE OF DRUGS AND ALCOHOL TOGETHER WITH PUBLICATION OF LITERATURE RELATING TO DEPENDENCE UPON OR ADDICTION TO DRUGS AND ALCOHOL AND OF THE RESULTS OF ANY SUCH RESEARCH. (IV) THE PREVENTION OF DEPENDENCE UPON OR ADDICTION TO DRUGS AND ALCOHOL, THE CONSULTATION, TREATMENT AND CARE OF THOSE SUFFERING FROM, AND REHABILITATION OF THOSE RELIEVED FROM, DEPENDENCE UPON OR ADDICTION TO DRUGS AND ALCOHOL PROVIDED ALWAYS THAT ANY SUCH TREATMENT AS AFORESAID SHALL BE CARRIED OUT ONLY UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF A DULY QUALIFIED MEDICAL PRACTITIONER UNDER THE NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE AND WHEREVER THERE OCCURS ANY REFERENCE IN THIS DEED TO TREATMENT SUCH TREATMENT SHALL BE CONSTRUED AS SO LIMITED.

Governing document

INCORPORATED 06/02/1991 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/03/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12/09/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 11/09/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 11/03/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/09/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/10/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 25/09/2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29/09/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/05/2012 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 24/08/2012

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

A P A

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 1,569 Employees
  • 798 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Lord Alex Carlile Qc (Chair) Epsom College Educational Awards Trust Up-to-date
The Royal Medical Foundation Of Epsom College Up-to-date
Richard Gould The Oval Cricket Relief Trust Up-to-date
Ronald Finlay None on record
Nigel Mccorkell None on record
Jane Winehouse Amy Winehouse Foundation Up-to-date
Mark Beaumont None on record
Dr Susanne Ludgate None on record
Anne Chapman The Chartered Institute Of Housing Up-to-date
William David Willis None on record
Sarah Drummond None on record
Jeremy Fish None on record
Mehul Tank None on record
Lynne Clow None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales