skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Friends Of St John The Baptist Church, Capel

  • Income

    £9.4K

  • Spending

    £19.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1002376 Company no. 2590933

Contact details

  • Tel: 01306711260

Public address

  • 54 The Street, Capel, Dorking, RH5 5LE

Aims & activities

Fund repair and maintenance of St. John The Baptist Church, Capel .

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION IN THE PARISH OF CAPEL BY ASSISTING THE VICAR, CHURCHWARDENS AND PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST IN THE REPAIR OF THE CHURCH WHICH IS A CLASS 11* LISTED BUILDING, FURNISHING EMBELLISHING AND EQUIPPING THE SAID CHURCH AND IN THE PROVISION OF DIVINE SERVICE IN THE SAID CHURCH INCLUDING THE RENEWAL REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF ALL SUCH FURNITURE AND EQUIPMENT AS MAY BE USED IN CONNECTION THEREWITH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 12TH MARCH 1991

Area of benefit

Parish Of Capel

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Friends Of Capel Church

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Surrey