skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2018

Wiltons Music Hall

  • Income

    £2.4M

  • Spending

    £2.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1003041 Company no. 2553922

Contact details

Public address

  • 1 Graces Alley, London, E1 8JB

Aims & activities

To foster musical and art education and to promote publice interest in and appreciation of music and art together with raising funds to protect the Heritage of the historical Music Hall for future generations.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space

Income and Endowments:

£2.4M

Expenditure:

£2.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £3.6M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £940.6K Other assets
  • £384.7K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

81%
75%
15%

Charitable objects

3.1 THE ADVANCEMENT OF PUBLIC EDUCATION IN THE ART OF MUSIC, DRAMA AND THE OTHER PERFORMING ARTS INCLUDING OPERA, MUSIC, DRAMA, BALLET AND ALL ART FORMS AND PARTICULARLY BY THE PROMOTION AND ENCOURAGEMENT OF INTERNATIONAL OPERA COURSES; 3.2 THE PRESERVATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PEOPLE OF GREATER LONDON AND OF THE NATION, THE HISTORICAL, ARCHITECTURAL AND CONSTRUCTIONAL HERITAGE THAT MAY EXIST IN AND AROUND GREATER LONDON IN BUILDINGS (INCLUDING ANY BUILDING AS DEFINED IN SECTION 336 OF THE TOWN & COUNTRY PLANNING ACT 1990) OF PARTICULAR BEAUTY OR HISTORICAL, ARCHITECTURAL OR CONSTRUCTIONAL INTEREST AND INCLUDING THE PREMISES KNOWN AS WILTON’S GRAND MUSIC HALL; 3.3 THE PROMOTION, MAINTENANCE, IMPROVEMENT AND ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION INCLUDING IN THE HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE VICTORIAN MUSIC HALL AND BY THE ENCOURAGEMENT OF THE ARTS INCLUDING THE ARTS OF DRAMA, MUSIC, SINGING, LITERATURE, SCULPTURE AND PAINTING AND DANCE; AND 3.4 TO ADVANCE SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS THE COMPANY MAY DECIDE; AND FOR THE PURPOSES OF SUCH OBJECTS, CHARITABLE PURPOSES SHALL BE AS DEFINED IN SECTION 97(1) OF THE CHARITIES ACT 1993.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 31/10/1991 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 09/05/1991 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/08/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 13 JUL 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Wilton's Music Hall

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Tower Hamlets