skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Christadelphian Samaritan Fund

  • Income

    £171.1K

  • Spending

    £172.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1004457

Contact details

Public address

  • Westhaven House, Arleston Way, Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands, B90 4LH

Aims & activities

The trust was established to make donations to charitable organisations and to relieve persons from outside the Christadelphian community who are poor or in straitened circumstances or otherwise in need, and does respond to worldwide appeals from aid agencies, such as the Red Cross, Oxfam, Children In Need, Christian Aid, Disasters Emergency Committee etc.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES OUTSIDE THE CHRISTADELPHIAN BODY AND TO MAKE DONATIONS TO SUCH CHARITABLE INSTITUTION OR INSTITUTIONS OUTSIDE THE CHRISTADELPHIAN BODY AT SUCH TIME OR TIMES AND IN SUCH MANNER AS THE TRUSTEES MAY IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION THINK FIT.

Governing document

TRUST DEED DATED 31ST. JULY 1991

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

C S F

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
  • 9 Trustees
  • 3 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Philip Ensell Christadelphian Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
The Bon Accord Trust Up-to-date
The E H Smith Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Howard Charitable Trust Up-to-date
William Neville Moss Christadelphian Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
Ipswich Christadelphian Ecclesia Up-to-date
John Mark Buckler Christadelphian Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
The Bon Accord Trust Up-to-date
Roger David Miles Christadelphian Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
Pauline Elva Bromage Christadelphian Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
Elisabeth Jane Briley Christadelphian Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
Ruth Meryl Deedman Christadelphian Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
Mark William Halstead None on record
Mark David Leinster Christadelphian Benevolent Fund Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales