skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 October 2017

The Handel House Trust Limited

  • Income

    £1.4M

  • Spending

    £994.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1006009 Company no. 2653428

Contact details

Public address

  • 25 Brook Street, London, W1K 4HB

Aims & activities

To promote knowledge, awareness, and enjoyment of Handel and his music to as wide a public audience as possible.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space

Income and Endowments:

£1.4M

* £147.7K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£994.8K

Assets and liabilities

  • £6.5M Own use assets
  • £2.1M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.6M Other assets
  • £69.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

65%
4%
30%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE, ENCOURAGE, MAINTAIN, IMPROVE AND ADVANCE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE LIFE AND WORKS OF GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL AND TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN THE PROPERTY LOCATED AT 25 BROOK STREET, LONDON W1 AS A MUSEUM TO HOUSE AND PRESERVE ALL ARTICLES HAVING CONNECTION WITH THE SAID GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 11/10/1991 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/09/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/04/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/06/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 17/02/2014

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Handel House Museum

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 8 Employees
  • 90 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Simon Patrick Weil (Chair) Arimathea Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Balcarres Heritage Trust Limited Up-to-date
Bircham Dyson Bell Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Children's Radio Foundation Uk Limited Up-to-date
Kyzyl Tan Foundation Out-of-date
Maecenas Up-to-date
Maria Bjornson Memorial Fund Up-to-date
Our Lady Of Good Help Foundation Up-to-date
The British Music Experience Up-to-date
The English Concert Up-to-date
The Foundation Of Saint François Up-to-date
The Foundation Of St. Benedict Of Nursia Up-to-date
The Friends Of Solesmes Up-to-date
The Handel House Collections Trust Up-to-date
The John And Sally Reeve Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Kathleen Hannay Memorial Charity Up-to-date
The Michael Tippett Musical Foundation Up-to-date
The New English Ballet Theatre Up-to-date
Robin Shedden Broadhurst Gerald Palmer Eling Trust Company Up-to-date
King Edward Vii's Hospital Sister Agnes Up-to-date
The Black Stork Charity Up-to-date
The Handel House Collections Trust Up-to-date
Rob Dickins British Record Industry Trust Up-to-date
Watts Gallery Up-to-date
Michael Howard Ridley None on record
Victoria Rowland Broackes The Goldsmiths' Company Charity Recently registered
Elizabeth Nicholson Norwich Cathedral Trust Up-to-date
Elizabeth Nicholson None on record
Lord Elizabeth Nicholson None on record
Elizabeth Nicholson None on record
Lucy Rhoda Le Fanu None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London