skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2017

Research Institute For Consumer Affairs

  • Income

    £469.7K

  • Spending

    £542.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1007726 Company no. 2669868

Contact details

Public address

  • Unit 10 Blenheim Court, 62 Brewery Road, London, N7 9NY

Aims & activities

The Research Institute for Disabled Consumers is the UK consumer champion for disabled & older people. We are leading experts in user-centred research involving direct input from disabled & older consumers. We're here to advise, inform, educate and advocate. We help businesses improve products and services, provide information/user reviews, and represent the voice of disabled and older consumers.

What the charity does

  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE RESEARCH IN THE SOCIAL SCIENCES AND THE PUBLICATION OF THE RESULTS OF THAT RESEARCH AND TO PROMOTE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES INCIDENTAL THERETO.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 10TH DECEMBER 1991 AS AMENDED 13 JULY 2004.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

R I C A
Research Institute For Disabled Consumers

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 11 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Philip Friend Obe (Chair) English Federation Of Disability Sport Up-to-date
Jill Allen-King Obe European Guide Dog Federation Up-to-date
Living Without Sight Ltd Up-to-date
Dr Jeffrey Martin Graham Spirit (Spinal Paralysis And Injuries Research Information And Training) Up-to-date
Brian Douglas Yates Consumers' Association Up-to-date
David Hyam Lazarus None on record
Mr Raj Mehta Greater London Fund For The Blind Up-to-date
The Middlesex Association For The Blind Up-to-date
Judith Gubbay None on record
Geoff Adams-Spink The Thalidomide Society Up-to-date
Tracey Proudlock None on record
Michael William Briggs None on record
Margaret Cheng None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales