skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 April 2018

Church Pastoral Aid Society

  • Income

    £3.0M

  • Spending

    £3.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1007820 Company no. 2673220

Contact details

Public address

  • Sovereign Court One (Unit 3), Sir William Lyons Road, University Of Warwick Science Park, Coventry, CV4 7EZ

Aims & activities

CPAS seeks to advance the Christian gospel by working with lay and ordained leaders in (mainly Anglican) churches, offering: training and conferences, residential holidays for children and young people, appointment of incumbents to Anglican parishes, resources, consultancy and advice, and grants (for those in training for Anglican ordination).

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£3.0M

* £364.2K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£3.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.0M Own use assets
  • £7.5M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.0M Other assets
  • £360.6K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

102%
95%
0%

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN GOSPEL BY (I) PROVIDING HUMAN AND MATERIAL RESOURCES TO ANGLICAN PARISHES AND CHURCHES THROUGHOUT THE WORLD AND IN PARTICULAR IN ENGLAND,WALES,SCOTLAND AND IRELAND, IN ORDER TO ENCOURAGE AND INCREASE THEIR EFFECTIVENESS AS WORSHIPPING COMMUNITIES COMMITTED TO NURTURE,TRAINING,EVANGELISM,GROWTH AND SERVICE AND SEEKING TO GLORIFY GOD WORKING UNDER THE SUPREME AUTHORITY OF SCRIPTURE AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROTESTANT AND EVANGELICAL DOCTRINES AND PRINCIPLES OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND AS SET FORTH IN THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER AND THE THIRTY-NINE ARTICLES OF RELIGION READ IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE SOCIETY'S BASIS OF FAITH DATED 27TH. FEBRUARY 1990; AND (II) EDUCATING YOUNG PEOPLE IN THE CHRISTIAN FAITH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 19 DECEMBER 1991 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS ON THE 6 JULY 2004, 1 OCTOBER 2005 AND 30 NOVEMBER 2006, AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 22 JUNE 2010.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

C P A S

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 28 Employees
  • 3,282 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Jennifer Elizabeth Bray None on record
Rev Tamsin Merchant Choices Islington Up-to-date
Deborah Buggs The London Diocesan Board Of Finance Up-to-date
The London Diocesan Fund Up-to-date
Sarah Gough Aca None on record
Rev Mark Simon Austin Tanner (Chair) North East Churches Acting Together Up-to-date
Rod Street Feba Radio Up-to-date
Penelope Jane Jefferis Kate Elizabeth Couling Up-to-date
Rev Paul Peterson Associate Minister The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Christ Church, Downend, Bristol Up-to-date
Rev Simon Chesters St Aidan's College Charity Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St. Mark's, Lache-Cum-Saltney Up-to-date
Rev Andy Piggott None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Ireland
  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland