skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Sutton Coldfield Young Mens Christian Association

  • Income

    £862.1K

  • Spending

    £833.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1008752 Company no. 2685808

Contact details

Public address

  • Ymca, George Williams House, Watson Close, St. Bernards Road, Sutton Coldfield, B72 1LE

Aims & activities

Social work without accommodation Social work with accommodation

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£862.1K

Expenditure:

£833.4K

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.6M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £-0.1M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £181.5K Other assets
  • £641.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

97%
97%
3%

Charitable objects

(A) TO UNITE THOSE WHO, REGARDING JESUS CHRIST AS THEIR GOD AND SAVIOUR ACCORDING TO THE HOLY SCRIPTURES, DESIRE TO BE HIS DISCIPLES IN THEIR FAITH AND IN THEIR LIFE, AND TO ASSOCIATE THEIR EFFORTS FOR THE EXTENSION OF HIS KINGDOM (B) TO LEAD YOUNG PEOPLE TO THE LORD JESUS CHRIST AND TO FULLNESS OF LIVE IN HIM. (C) TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE OF FACILITIES FOR RECREATION AND OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION FOR PEOPLE OF ALL AGES WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE. (D) TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF EDUCATION FOR PEOPLE OF ALL AGES WITH THE OBJECT OF DEVELOPING THEIR PHYSICAL, MENTAL OR SPIRITUAL CAPACITIES. (E) TO RELIEVE OR ASSIST IN THE RELIEF OF PEOPLE OF ALL AGES WHO ARE IN CONDITIONS OF NEED, HARDSHIP OR DISTRESS BY REASON OF THEIR SOCIAL, PHYSICAL OR ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES. (F) TO PROVIDE, IMPROVE AND MANAGE HOUSES AND HOSTELS PROVIDING RESIDENTIAL ACCOMMODATION FOR PEOPLE OF ALL AGES UPON TERMS APPROPRIATE TO THEIR MEANS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 10 FEBRUARY 1992 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 2 APRIL 2001 AND 7 OCTOBER 2009

Area of benefit

In Practice Sutton Coldfield And Surrounding Areas.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Sutton Coldfield Y M C A
Sutton Coldfield Ymca

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 38 Employees
  • 38 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Day Ymca Central And Anglia Trust Fund Up-to-date
David Daly None on record
David Owen Obe Black Country Urban Industrial Mission Up-to-date
Chc Evangelism Trust Up-to-date
Darlaston Boys' Club Up-to-date
Darlaston Youth Centre Recently registered
Josiah Spiers Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
Mill Dam Trust Up-to-date
New Hall Water Mill Preservation Trust Up-to-date
Old Hall Peoples Partnership Up-to-date
Severn Valley Railway Charitable Trust Limited Up-to-date
The Grimmitt Trust Up-to-date
The Owen Family Trust Up-to-date
The Walsall Museums And Art Galleries Development Trust Up-to-date
Joy Scott-Thompson None on record
Judith Christine Hutchinson None on record
Colin John Briley None on record
Leon Trevor Stephens None on record
Philip Scully None on record
Lorraine Ford None on record
Clare Kathryn Horrocks None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Birmingham City