skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Eden Valley Hospice, Carlisle

  • Income

    £4.1M

  • Spending

    £3.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1008796 Company no. 2677824

Contact details

Public address

  • Eden Valley Hospice, Durdar Road, Carlisle, CA2 4SD

Aims & activities

Eden Valley Hospice is a charity dedicated to providing specialist care to adults from the local area and children throughout Cumbria, as well as caring for their families, friends and carers. We believe that every detail, every moment and every person matters. This belief allows us to achieve the highest of standards of nursing and medical care, to sustain life and dignity when it is needed.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£4.1M

Expenditure:

£3.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £3.8M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.1M Other assets
  • £466.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

95%
80%
4%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE RELIEF OF SICKNESS IN SUCH WAYS AS THE ASSOCIATION SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 15 JANUARY 1992

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Eden Valley Hospice, Carlise Ltd

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 130 Employees
  • 463 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
James Porter The League Of Friends Of Brampton And District War Memorial Hospital And The Community Up-to-date
William John Priddle (Chair) Carlisle Stroke Club Up-to-date
Andrew John Setters Carlisle And Eden Districts Citizens Advice Bureau Up-to-date
Dr Carol Lesley Harvey None on record
Isabel Bowles None on record
Malcolm Iredale None on record
Racheal Bagshaw None on record
Karen Aitchison Jones None on record
Hilary Ann Wade None on record
Christine Margaret Weaving None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cumbria