skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Tetbury Hospital Trust

  • Income

    £2.6M

  • Spending

    £2.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1008926 Company no. 2681604

Contact details

Public address

  • Tetbury Hospital Trust Ltd, Malmesbury Road, Tetbury, GL8 8XB

Aims & activities

To provide integrated, seamless healthcare for the people and local communities we serve that is safe, effective and centred around the patient. The Trust owns and runs Tetbury Hospital with a mission to preserve and develop, wherever possible, healthcare services for the benefit of the local community.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£2.6M

* £-5.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£2.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.9M Own use assets
  • £796.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.2M Other assets
  • £369.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

101%
99%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROVIDE INTEGRATED, SEAMLESS HEALTHCARE FOR THE PEOPLE AND LOCAL COMMUNITIES WE SERVE THAT IS SAFE, EFFECTIVE AND CENTRED AROUND THE PATIENT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 28/01/1992 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/10/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 02/04/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/11/2011 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 14/11/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 14 MAR 2017

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice Tetbury

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Tetbury Hospital Trust Limited

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 27 Employees
  • 20 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Richard William Corbet Turnor None on record
Jeremy Lodwick (Chair) None on record
Dr Anthony Walsh None on record
Mr Tony Pooley Community First Up-to-date
Gerard Barnes None on record
Kathy Callaghan None on record
Lesley Kunzler None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Gloucestershire
  • South Gloucestershire
  • Wiltshire