skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Jewish Museum London

  • Income

    £2.3M

  • Spending

    £2.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1009819 Company no. 2655110

Contact details

Public address

  • Jewish Museum, 129-131 Albert Street, London, NW1 7NB

Aims & activities

The Jewish Museum collects, preserves, interprets and exhibits material relating to Jewish history, culture and religious life. It draws on the Jewish experience as a focus for the exploration of identity in a multicultural society, actively engaging with the shared experiences represented in the diverse cultural heritage of London, Britain and the wider world.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£2.3M

Expenditure:

£2.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £14.6M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £583.4K Other assets
  • £100.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

109%
11%
0%

Charitable objects

TO COLLECT, CONSERVE, DISPLAY AND EXPLAIN ARTEFACTS OF BEAUTY, ANTIQUITY OR HISTORICAL IMPORTANCE OR INTEREST, WHICH ILLUSTRATE JUDAISM AND JEWISH HISTORY IN ALL ITS ASPECTS, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO GREAT BRITAIN, AND TO CONDUCT EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES DESIGNED TO FURTHER KNOWLEDGE OF THESE SUBJECTS FOR PUBLIC BENEFIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 17TH OCTOBER 1991, AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 19 SEPTEMBER 2002 AS AMENDED 22ND SEPTEMBER 2004.

Area of benefit

In Practice, Greater London

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Jewish Museum Incorporating The London Museum Of Jewish Life

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 33 Employees
  • 140 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Lady Wendy Ann Levene None on record
Jonathan Gestetner None on record
Ronald Shelley Mbe None on record
Rt Hon Lord Young Of Graffham (Chair) The Peter Cruddas Foundation Up-to-date
Rhian Harris None on record
Emily King None on record
Sara Felicity Abigail Morris None on record
Andrew Wolfson Jews' College Up-to-date
Jews' College Up-to-date
Tanya Persey Acorrn - Action Radiotherapy Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Camden