skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Bobath Childrens Therapy Centre Wales

  • Income

    £3.1M

  • Spending

    £1.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1010183 Company no. 2691690

Contact details

Public address

  • 19 Park Road, Whitchurch, Cardiff, CF14 7BP

Aims & activities

Provision of specialist Bobath therapy to children from Wales who have cerebral palsy.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£3.1M

Expenditure:

£1.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £388.3K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.0M Other assets
  • £38.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

36%
85%
54%

Charitable objects

TO PROVIDE TREATMENT AND CARE FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS AFFLICTED WITH CEREBRAL PALSY AND RELATED NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS AND, IN PARTICULAR, TO PROVIDE TREATMENT FOR CHILDREN WHO, FOR FINANCIAL AND OTHER REASONS, ARE UNABLE TO OBTAIN EFFECTIVE TREATMENT ELSEWHERE IN CONTINUATION OF THE WORK HITHERTO CARRIED ON BY THE WESTERN CEREBRAL PALSY CENTRE AND TO MAINTAIN OR SUPPORT THIS OR ANY OTHER ESTABLISHMENTS FOR THE PURPOSES

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 27 FEBRUARY 1992

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bobath Wales

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 42 Employees
  • 130 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Caroline Cooksley None on record
Dr Cathy White None on record
Mr Frank Holmes (Chair) The Cathedral School (Llandaff) Limited Up-to-date
Paul Harrison Lubas None on record
Steve Jones None on record
Christine Barber None on record
Ieuan Coombes None on record
Martin Gush None on record
Marie Wood None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout Wales