skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The National Examination Board In Occupational Safety And Health

  • Income

    £8.4M

  • Spending

    £10.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1010444 Company no. 2698100

Contact details

Public address

  • Nebosh, 5 Dominus Way, Meridian Business Park, Leicester, LE19 1QW

Aims & activities

To encourage the provision, in collaboration with other organisations, of facilities for training & education of people throughout their careers in safety and health & environmental management; to promote appropriate and uniform qualifications and standards of examinations in safety and health & environmental management as affected by work activities & seek to co-ordinate international standards.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£8.4M

* £675.2K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£10.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.5M Own use assets
  • £15.2M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.4M Other assets
  • £1.7M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

120%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

THE PRESERVATION OF HEALTH BY THE PROMOTION OF HIGH STANDARDS OF HEALTH, SAFETY AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AT WORK IN PARTICULAR, BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY THROUGH STUDY AND COMPETENCE IN RISK MANAGEMENT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 18/03/1992 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07/11/1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/09/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/03/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 02/09/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/09/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 02/06/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/09/2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/09/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/09/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27 SEP 2017

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice Nationally

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

N E B O S H

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 5 Trustees
  • 107 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr William Nixon (Chair) None on record
Leslie Philpott None on record
David Morgan None on record
Joy Smith None on record
Professor Mariane Cavalli None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Angola
  • Armenia
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia And Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • British Virgin Islands
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burma
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Dominican Republic
  • East Timor
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • Falkland Islands
  • Finland
  • France
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Gibraltar
  • Greece
  • Guinea
  • Guyana
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iraq
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Ivory Coast
  • Japan
  • Jersey
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kosovo
  • Kuwait
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macedonia
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Nigeria
  • Norway
  • Occupied Palestinian Territories
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Rwanda
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Africa
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • St Lucia
  • Sudan
  • Suriname
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • The Bahamas
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Trinidad And Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United States
  • Uzbekistan
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe