skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Al-Hasaniya Moroccan Women's Project

  • Income

    £215.1K

  • Spending

    £234.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1010556 Company no. 2543666

Contact details

Public address

  • Bays 4&5, Trellick Tower, 5 Golborne Road, London, W10 5PA

Aims & activities

Al-Hasaniya seeks to serve the health, welfare, social, education and training needs of Moroccan and Arabic speaking women and their families, helping them to access mainstream services to improve their overall quality of life.

What the charity does

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH AND EDUCATION AND TO RELIEVE POVERTY AMONG MOROCCAN WOMEN IN NEED AND WOMEN IN NEED WHOSE MOTHER TONGUE IS ARABIC, AND THEIR CHILDREN IN THE GREATER LONDON AREA.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 26TH SEPTEMBER 1990,AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION PASSED 5TH MARCH 1992

Area of benefit

Greater London Area

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Al-Hasaniya Moroccan Women Centre
Al-Hasaniya Moroccan Womens Centre

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 7 Trustees
  • 8 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Fatima Mourad (Chair) None on record
Eleanor Fellowes None on record
Karim Belarbi El Ouazzani None on record
Eileen Megan Beatrice Livingstone None on record
Kamela Al Barami None on record
Saad Souissi None on record
Sapana Agrawal None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London