skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2017

Disability Action In The Borough Of Barnet

  • Income

    £131.7K

  • Spending

    £131.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1011335 Company no. 2708646

Contact details

Public address

  • Mr Colin Baker, Disability Action, 954 High Road, London, N12 9RT

Aims & activities

See Annual Report 2014/15

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

(I) TO PROMOTE THE RELIEF OF DISTRESS AND SUFFERING TO PEOPLE WITH PHYSICAL, MENTAL, LEARNING OR SENSORY DISABILITIES LIVING OR WORKING IN OR ASSOCIATED WITH THE LONDON BOROUGH OF BARNET. (II) TO AFFORD THE OPPORTUNITY FOR ALL SUCH PEOPLE TO TAKE AN ACTIVE PART IN THE ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR OWN LIVES. (III) TO FULFIL ANY OTHER CHARITABLE OBJECT FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY WITHIN THE AREA OF BENEFIT WHICH IS DEEMED WHOLLY AND EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE BY THE LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 22 APRIL 1992 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 17 JULY 2000, 3 JULY 2002, 5 OCTOBER 2004 AND 9 JANUARY 2007.

Area of benefit

London Borough Of Barnet.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Dabb

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Barnet