skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Bishop Of Rochesters Fund For Mission

  • Income

    £19.8K

  • Spending

    £1.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1015300

Contact details

  • Tel: 01634560000

Public address

  • Rochester Diocesan Society & Board, Of Finance, St. Nicholas Church, Boley Hill, Rochester, ME1 1SL

Aims & activities

A grant making trust that assists the advancement of the Christian religion by providing support to parishes and other departments of the Diocese.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Dec 2016 (344KB)

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF RELIGION BY PROMOTING THE RELIGIOUS AND OTHER CHARITABLE WORK OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND AND IN PARTICULAR BY PROVIDING ADDITIONAL SUPPORT FOR ANY SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE DIOCESE OF ROCHESTER WHICH SHALL BE DETERMINED FROM TIME TO TIME BY THE BISHOP OF ROCHESTER SO THAT IN THE FURTHERENCE OF THESE PURPOSES THE CAPITAL AS WELL AS THE INCOME OF THE TRUST MAY BE APPLIED.

Governing document

DECLARATION OF TRUST DATED 16 NOV 1992 AS AMENDED BY DEED DATED 05 OCT 2016

Area of benefit

Diocese Of Rochester

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Education Enterprise
Mission Enterprise

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 18 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
The Ven Andrew David Wooding Jones Tonbridge Counselling Service Up-to-date
Gerald Michael O'brien None on record
The Ven Dr Paul Wright None on record
The Venerable Simon Burton-Jones None on record
The Rev Canon Mark Barker Petley And Deakins Almshouse Charity Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Stephen, Tonbridge Up-to-date
The Rochester Diocesan Society And Board Of Finance Up-to-date
Tonbridge Counselling Service Up-to-date
Rt Rev James Henry Langstaff (Chair) Church In Society Up-to-date
Kent Workplace Mission Up-to-date
St Benedict's Centre Up-to-date
The Medway Mission To Seamen Trust Up-to-date
Philip Colin French None on record
The Very Reverend Doctor Philip John Hesketh King's School, Rochester Up-to-date
Positive Contact Kentwide Up-to-date
Sir Joseph Williamson's Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Rochester Cathedral Trust Up-to-date
The Rochester Diocesan Society And Board Of Finance Up-to-date
Christopher Huish Gallico The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Philip & St James Chatham Up-to-date
The Rochester Diocesan Society And Board Of Finance Up-to-date
Sarah Penelope Poole The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Christ Church, Beckenham. Up-to-date
The Rochester Diocesan Society And Board Of Finance Up-to-date
The Rev Canon Alyson Elizabeth Davie Anglican Mainstream Up-to-date
The Rochester Diocesan Society And Board Of Finance Up-to-date
The Rev Dr Julie Elizabeth Bowen None on record
Rev Dylan Lawrence Turner Bth Bmus The Rochester Diocesan Society And Board Of Finance Up-to-date
David Roy Fitzpatrick The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Cray, St Barnabas Up-to-date
Nigel Pope The Rochester Diocesan Society And Board Of Finance Up-to-date
The Ven Julie Anne Conalty None on record
Christine Mary Bostock Incorporated Rochester Diocesan Board Of Education Up-to-date
Alan Strachan None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bexley
  • Bromley
  • Kent
  • Medway