skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Foundation For Credit Counselling

  • Income

    £53.2M

  • Spending

    £52.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1016630 Company no. 2757055

Contact details

Public address

  • 11Th Floor, Wade House, Merrion Centre, Leeds, LS2 8NG

Aims & activities

Foundation for Credit Counselling's principal activities are to provide free debt advice to the financially distressed and following advice either via telephone or online, to provide a range of debt management solutions to meet client needs such as debt management plans and a range of insolvency solutions.

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£53.2M

Expenditure:

£52.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.0M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £24.2M Other assets
  • £4.6M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

99%
91%
1%

Charitable objects

3.1 THE PREVENTION OR RELIEF OF POVERTY AMONGST PERSONS WHO ARE IN DEBT (PARTICULARLY IN THE UNITED KINGDOM) BY: (1) THE PROVISION OF ADVICE TO ASSIST SUCH PERSONS TO RE-SCHEDULE AND RE-FINANCE THEIR BORROWINGS; (2) THE PROVISION OF FINANCIAL EDUCATION TO ENABLE SUCH PERSONS TO MANAGE THEIR FINANCES MORE EFFECTIVELY; (3) THE ESTABLISHMENT AND SUPPORT OF COUNSELLING CENTRES TO WHICH PERSONS MAY RESORT FOR ADVICE ON DEBT MATTERS GENERALLY; (4) THE ESTABLISHMENT OF AN INSOLVENCY PRACTICE TO WHICH SUCH PERSONS MAY RESORT AS AN ALTERNATIVE SOLUTION TO DEBT PROBLEMS; AND (5) THE ESTABLISHMENT OF SUCH OTHER SERVICES OR PRODUCTS FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT TO ASSIST IN THE RELIEF OF POVERTY 3.2 TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN GENERAL (AND PARTICULARLY AMONGST PERSONS IN DEBT OR AT RISK OF FALLING INTO DEBT) ON THE SUBJECT OF FINANCIAL BUDGETING, FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 19/10/1992 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/02/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/07/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/02/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/06/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 02/11/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/06/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12/10/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07/04/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/12/2015

Area of benefit

United Kingdom

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Stepchange Debt Charity

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 12 Trustees
  • 1,521 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Chris Stern The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Paul Crofton, Orpington Up-to-date
David Raiffe Coates None on record
John Guthrie Griffith-Jones (Chair) J C Baker Trust Out-of-date
National Numeracy Up-to-date
Sue Lewis None on record
John Anthony Fingleton None on record
Andy Hill None on record
Tim Frost None on record
Monica Kalia None on record
Josh Bell None on record
Barbara Helen Dean None on record
Lesley Jane Titcomb None on record
Nicholas Michael Caplan None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Ireland
  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales