skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2019

The Elton John Aids Foundation

  • Income

    £15.8M

  • Spending

    £12.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1017336 Company no. 2787008

Contact details

Public address

  • 1 Blythe Road, London, W14 0HG

Aims & activities

The Foundation empowers people infected, affected and at risk of HIV/AIDS, to alleviate their physical, emotional and financial hardship, enabling them to improve their quality of life, live with dignity and exercise self determination. It funds broad ranges of services and operational research, focusing on the most disadvantaged and high risk groups both in the UK and around the world.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations

Income and Endowments:

£15.8M

* £396.4K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£12.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £11.7K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £24.3M Other assets
  • £9.5M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

77%
86%
19%

Charitable objects

(1) TO ALLEVIATE THE SICKNESS OF PEOPLE LIVING WITH HIV OR THE RELATED CONDITION KNOWN AS AIDS AND THE EMOTIONAL SUFFERING OF SUCH PEOPLE AND THEIR PARTNERS, RELATIVES AND/OR DEPENDENTS AND TO PREVENT THE ONWARD TRANSMISSION OF HIV/AIDS BY (AMONGST OTHER MEANS, BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION), PROVIDING OR ASSISTING IN THE PROVISION OF NURSING AND MEDICAL CARE, MEDICINES, EQUIPMENT, FACILITIES SERVICES, COUNSELLING, TRAINING AND INFORMATION; (2) TO RELIEVE THOSE IN FINANCIAL OR OTHER NEED BY REASON OF THE SAID DISEASES OR CONDITIONS, WHETHER THEY ARE PEOPLE INFECTED OR THEIR PARTNERS, RELATIVES AND/OR DEPENDENTS; (3) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC, THE MEDICAL PROFESSIONS, INTERNATIONAL, NATIONAL AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES, THOSE PEOPLE LIVING WITH THE SAID DISEASES OR CONDITIONS AND THEIR PARTNERS, RELATIVES AND/OR DEPENDANTS IN ALL MATTERS RELATED TO HIV/AIDS THROUGH (AMONGST OTHER MEANS, BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION) RAISING AWARENESS WITH A PARTICULAR (BUT NOT EXCLUSIVE) FOCUS ON ADDRESSING STIGMA AND DISCRIMINATION WHERE HIV MEANS THE DISEASE KNOWN AS HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS, (HIV) AND AIDS MEANS ACQUIRED IMMUNE DEFICIENCY SYNDROME (THE “OBJECTS”).

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 01/02/1993 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28/04/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/11/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 01 JUL 2017 as amended on 23 Nov 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

E J A F
Ejaf

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 8 Trustees
  • 11 Employees
  • 4 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David James Furnish (Chair) None on record
John Ronald Bergius None on record
Evgeny Lebedev Lebedev Foundation Up-to-date
Dr Mark Richard Dybul None on record
Tracy Blackwell None on record
Ilana Kloss None on record
Ajaz Khowaj Quoram Ahmed None on record
Dr Eric Paul Goosby M.D. None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Burma
  • Ethiopia
  • India
  • Kenya
  • Lesotho
  • Malawi
  • Russia
  • South Africa
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Throughout England
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe