skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Friendship Works

  • Income

    £0.0K

  • Spending

    £0.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1017460 Company no. 2754587

Contact details

Public address

  • David Holmes Cbe, 24 Angel Gate, City Road, London, EC1V 2PT

Aims & activities

Friendship Works (previously Friends United Network) supports children (5-16) from families in London who are facing a range of long-term difficulties. Each child referred to Friendship Works is matched with an adult volunteer who takes them out once a week for 3-4 hours. Volunteers commit to a support a child for a minimum of 2 years.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

A)TO RELIEVE SINGLE PARENTS AND THIER CHILDREN LIVING IN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF ISLINGTON AND OTHER DISTRICTS IN GREATER LONDON WHO ARE IN CONDITIONS OF NEED HARDSHIP AND DISTRESS BY PROVIDING ASSISTANCE AND GUIDANCE IN DEVELOPING THE PHYSICAL MENTAL AND SPIRITUAL CAPABILITES OF THE CHILDERN OF SUCH PARENTS SO TO HELP THEM TO GROW TO FULL MATURITY AS INDIVIDUALS AND MEMBERS OF SOCIETY B)TO IDENTIFY AND TRAIN VOLUNTEERS AND FAMILY MEMBERS AND TO PROVIDE FACILITIES FOR THE SUPPORT AND GUIDANCE OF VOLUNTEERS AND FAMILY MEMBERS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 9 OCTOBER 1992 AS AMENDED BY A SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 14 DECEMBER 1994 AND 13TH NOVEMBER 1995 AND 26 NOVEMBER 2002 CERTIFICATE ON INCORPORATION OF CHANGE OF NAME 23 FEBRUARY 2010

Area of benefit

London Borough Of Islington And Greater London

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

F U N
Fun

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London