skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

London Historic Buildings Trust Ltd

  • Income

    £307.3K

  • Spending

    £69.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1017579 Company no. 2774232

Public address

  • 3 Scout Lane, C/O Michael Brooke, London, SW4 0LA

Aims & activities

To preserve on behalf of the townspeople of Greater London and of the nation at large buildings of particular beauty or historical, architectural or constructional interest. The charity achieves this by working with local authorities, statutory bodies, grant and loan giving agencies to take on, restore, repair and refurbish buildings at risk to bring them back into beneficial use.

What the charity does

  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PRESERVE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE TOWNSPEOPLE OF GREATER LONDON AND OF THE NATION AT LARGE, WHATEVER OF THE HISTORICAL, ARCHITECTURAL AND CONSTRUCTIONAL HERITAGE MAY EXIST IN AND AROUND GREATER LONDON AFORESAID IN THE FORM OF BUILDINGS (INCLUDING ANY BUILDING AS DEFINED IN SECTION 290(1) OF THE TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT 1971) OF PARTICULAR BEAUTY OR HISTORICAL, ARCHITECTURAL OR CONSTRUCTIONAL INTEREST.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 16TH DECEMBER 1992 as amended on 09 Aug 2019 as amended on 19 Mar 2020 as amended on 19 Mar 2020

Area of benefit

Greater London

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Holtop

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Diana Carolyn Beattie Obe (Chair) The Wiltshire Historic Buildings Trust Limited Up-to-date
Stephen Andrew Enthoven Acis None on record
David Holroyd World Heritage Uk Up-to-date
Michael Wynyard Brooke Ba Diparch None on record
Alec Paul Forshaw Churches Conservation Up-to-date
Spitalfields Historic Buildings Trust Limited Up-to-date
Rosemary Susan Fraser Emmaus St Albans Up-to-date
Sarah Jane Buckingham Ba Msc None on record
David Frank Gibson Riba Aabc None on record
Paul Thomas Atkinson None on record
Li Li Long None on record
Jean-Philippe Randisi None on record
Philip David Smith None on record
Alice Clare Louise Yates None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London