skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Relate (Milton Keynes)

  • Income

    £195.5K

  • Spending

    £193.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1018848 Company no. 2796665

Contact details

Public address

  • Relate, 47 Aylesbury Street, Wolverton, Milton Keynes, MK12 5HX

Aims & activities

Principally engaged in supporting marriage and family life by providing couple and relationship counselling, family counselling, young peoples counselling, psychosexual therapy and relationship education and training programmes.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

A) TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC CONCERNING THE BENEFITS OF SECURE COUPLE RELATIONSHIP, MARRIAGE AND FAMILY LIFE IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THE EMOTIONAL SEXUAL AND SPIRITUAL WELL BEING OF INDIVIDUALS WHICH IS DERIVED FROM COMMITTED RELATIONSHIPS; B) TO PROMOTE RESEARCH INTO ALL ASPECTS OF COUPLE RELATIONSHIPS AND MARRIAGE AND TO MAKE THE RESULTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC; C) TO SEEK TO ENHANCE THE GOOD HEALTH BOTH MENTAL AND PHYSICAL OF ADULTS AND CHILDREN BY INCREASING PUBLIC AWARENESS OF THE BENEFIT OF COMMITTED COUPLE RELATIONSHIPS MARRIAGE AND FAMILY LIFE AND WORKING TO PREVENT POVERTY, HARDSHIP, AND DISTRESS CAUSED BY THE BREAKDOWN OF SUCH RELATIONSHIPS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 05/03/1993 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 02/07/1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/10/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/04/2014

Area of benefit

In Practice Milton Keynes

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Relate Mk

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 5 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Keith Lewington (Chair) None on record
Dr Domenico Della-Ventura None on record
Jane Marian Street None on record
Mark Rayner Mk Gallery Up-to-date
Charlotte Ann Walsh None on record
Susan Sawyer None on record
Andrew Davidson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Milton Keynes