skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

International Service Fellowship Trust

  • Income

    £3.2M

  • Spending

    £2.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1020758 Company no. 2789773

Contact details

Public address

  • 5-6 Walker Avenue, Wolverton Mill, Milton Keynes, MK12 5TW

Aims & activities

The charity exists to make Jesus Christ known through wholistic ministry, in partnership with the global church, amongst the neediest people of Asia and the Arab World and in Great Britain & Ireland.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£3.2M

* £-13.4K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£2.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.1M Own use assets
  • £1.5M Long term investments
  • £-0.3M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.2M Other assets
  • £199.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

85%
5%
10%

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DOCTRINAL BASIS SET OUT IN THE MEMORANDUM OF ASSOCIATION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 12 FEBRUARY 1993 AS AMENDED BY RESOLUTIONS DATED 23RD JUNE 1993, 16TH JUNE 2004 AND 13TH JUNE 2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16 MAR 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Interserve

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 16 Trustees
  • 85 Employees
  • 7 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Thomas Chacko None on record
Onkar Singh Glory Tv Foundation Out-of-date
Ilford High Road Baptist Church Up-to-date
Kevin Stewart Ashman Horsenden Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Omf International (Uk) Up-to-date
Wycliffe Uk Limited Up-to-date
Dr Sean Richard Oliver-Dee None on record
Rev John Peter Smuts Rayners Lane Baptist Church Up-to-date
Malcolm Kemp None on record
Jane Showell-Rogers None on record
Professor Mark Arthur Charles Pietroni (Chair) None on record
Dr Mark Laing None on record
Ruth Downes None on record
Patricia Ann Mcconkey None on record
Rev Jane Methven Howitt None on record
Keiko Tsunekawa Butterworth None on record
Gordon Highet Brown None on record
Jilda Clark None on record
Shadi Fatehi None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Afghanistan
  • Bangladesh
  • Cambodia
  • China
  • India
  • Iraq
  • Ireland
  • Jordan
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Malaysia
  • Nepal
  • Pakistan
  • Scotland
  • Thailand
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Tunisia