skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Sefton Council For Voluntary Service

  • Income

    £2.4M

  • Spending

    £2.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1024546 Company no. 2832920

Contact details

Public address

  • Sefton Cvs, 3Rd Floor, North Wing, Burlington House, Crosby Road North, Waterloo, Liverpool, L22 0LG

Aims & activities

Sefton CVS promotes voluntary,community and faith activity in the borough of Sefton and surrounding areas by means of providing services to and support for voluntary, community and faith organisations.CVS acts as the principal coordinating and umbrella infrastructure organisation and is a conduit between voluntary sector organisation's, through networks and joint working, and the statutory sector.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£2.4M

* £38.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£2.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £44.6K Own use assets
  • £522.6K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £837.1K Other assets
  • £159.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

114%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN THE BOROUGH OF SEFTON (AND IN SUCH OTHER AREAS AS THE TRUSTEES DETERMINE FROM TIME TO TIME) AND IN PARTICULAR (BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING): 1.1.1.1 THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION; 1.1.1.2 THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH; 1.1.1.3 THE PREVENTION AND RELIEF OF POVERTY, AND 1.1.1.4 THE RELIEF OF THOSE IN NEED, BY REASON OF YOUTH, AGE, ILL HEALTH, DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR OTHER DISADVANTAGE. TO PROMOTE AND ORGANISE COOPERATION IN THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THE ABOVE PURPOSES AND TO THAT END TO BRING TOGETHER REPRESENTATIVES OF THE STATUTORY AUTHORITIES AND VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS ENGAGED IN THE FURTHERANCE OF THE ABOVE PURPOSES WITHIN THE BOROUGH OF SEFTON (AND IN SUCH OTHER AREAS AS THE TRUSTEES DETERMINE FROM TIME TO TIME).

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 05/07/1993 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/10/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/10/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/10/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 05 JAN 2017

Area of benefit

Borough Of Sefton And Such Other Areas As The Trustees Determine

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Scvs

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 80 Employees
  • 208 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Paul Paschal Cummins Merseyside Third Sector Technology Centre Up-to-date
Waterloo Community Association Up-to-date
Simon James Sharman None on record
David Wren Roscoe (Chair) The Royal Albert Dock Liverpool Charitable Foundation Up-to-date
Paulette Lappin Merseyside Network For Change Limited Up-to-date
Waterloo Community Association Up-to-date
Venerable Peter Hendry Spiers None on record
David Mcgregor None on record
Elizabeth Barnett None on record
Dr Michael John Homfray None on record
Mark Sonne None on record
Valerie Elson None on record
Brian Thomas None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Sefton