skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2017

The Universities And Colleges Admissions Service

  • Income

    £37.1M

  • Spending

    £37.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1024741 Company no. 2839815

Contact details

Public address

  • Rosehill, New Barn Lane, Cheltenham, GL52 3LZ

Aims & activities

UCAS is an independent charity, and remains committed to its vision of being at the heart of connecting people to higher education. We do this by providing information, advice, and admissions services to inspire and facilitate progression in education.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£37.1M

* £549.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£37.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £20.6M Own use assets
  • £7.5M Long term investments
  • £-8.3M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £8.0M Other assets
  • £4.2M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

100%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT FOR WHICH THE COMPANY IS ESTABLISHED IS TO ADVANCE AND TO ASSIST IN THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION IN UNIVERSITIES, AND OTHER HIGHER, FURTHER OR SECONDARY ESTABLISHMENTS IN SO FAR AS SUCH ADVANCEMENT AND ASSISTANCE SHALL BE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE IN NATURE, IN PARTICULAR, BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE FOREGOING, BY PROVIDING AND MAINTAINING AN ORGANISATION TO FACILITATE THE CONSIDERATION BY SUCH UNIVERSITIES AND OTHER HIGHER, FURTHER OR SECONDARY EDUCATION ESTABLISHMENTS OF APPLICATIONS FOR ADMISSION TO AND TO ASSIST APPLICANTS IN GAINING ACCESS TO SUCH UNIVERSITIES AND EDUCATIONAL ESTABLISHMENTS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 27/07/1993 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 30/11/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28/11/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/11/2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/11/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/11/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 11/04/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/03/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/04/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/04/2012 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 04/04/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/03/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 11/09/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29/01/2014

Area of benefit

National And Overseas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

U C A S

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 498 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Professor Joy Carter Cbe The Church Of England Foundation For Educational Leadership Recently registered
The Countess Of Brecknock Hospice Trust Up-to-date
Professor Colin Bryan Riordan Cardiff University Up-to-date
Edge Foundation Up-to-date
The Conversation Trust (Uk) Limited Up-to-date
Sian Carr Sevenoaks School Up-to-date
The Association Of School And College Leaders Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
Steve Smith (Chair) None on record
Dr David John Ashton None on record
Gerry Pennell None on record
Andy Forbes None on record
Professor Karen Ann Stanton None on record
Rob Behrens None on record
Thomas William Chambers None on record
Professor Edward William Peck None on record
Professor Sally Mapstone None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland