skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Community Drug And Alcohol Recovery Services

  • Income

    £1.8M

  • Spending

    £1.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1028663 Company no. 2634372

Contact details

Public address

  • 296A Kingston Road, Wimbeldon Chase, SW20 8LX

Aims & activities

TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF VULNERABLE PEOPLE AFFECTED BY ADDICTION , MENTAL HEALTH AND OTHER PSYCHOSOCIAL CONDITIONS. PROVIDING A HOLISTIC APPROACH FOR THEIR MENTAL, PHYSICAL, SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL WELLBEING; THEIR RECOVERY AND RE-INTEGRATION. WHILE SUPPORTING THEIR FAMILY AND CARERS. WE OFFER: COUNSELLING, AFTERCARE, OUTREACH, FAMILY SERVICE, DAY PROGRAMME, ETE SKILLS, HEALTH AND WELLBEING.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£1.8M

Expenditure:

£1.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £75.6K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £435.3K Other assets
  • £83.5K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

106%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE THE SUFFERING CAUSED BY DRUG ABUSE BY MAKING HELP, SUPPORT AND ADVICE AVAILABLE TO THE RELATIVES OF DRUG USERS AND IN ADDITION TO GIVE SUPLEMENTARY HELP TO DRUG USERS; 2) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND RESEARCH RELEVANT TO THE DANGERS OF DRUG USE AND TO PUBLISH RESULTS THEREAFTER.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 09 MAR 1992 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 03 AUG 2015

Area of benefit

In Practice London Borough Of Sutton And Merton.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Community Drug Service

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London