skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Greenwich Dance Agency

  • Income

    £825.2K

  • Spending

    £901.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1029506 Company no. 02814918

Contact details

Public address

  • Greenwich Dance, Charlton House, Charlton Road, Greenwich, London, London, SE7 8RE

Aims & activities

Established in 1993, Greenwich Dance is a public facing dance hub which uses its environment to drive innovation and experimentation between home grown and international artists and local communities. It prides itself on an autonomous credibility within the dance sector, its artist centred approach and finding new ways for dance to thrive and be shared.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£825.2K

Expenditure:

£901.3K

Assets and liabilities

  • £4.1K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £312.2K Other assets
  • £79.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

111%
80%
0%

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE APPRECIATION AND PRACTICE OF THE ARTS AND IN PARTICULAR OF DANCE AND THE PERFORMING ARTS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION DATED 4 MAY 1993. NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 14 JUN 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Gda

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 6 Trustees
  • 14 Employees
  • 9 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Martha Oakes (Chair) None on record
Allan Maccarthy St Luke Charlton Parochial Charities Up-to-date
Councillor Norman Adams None on record
Catriona Rayner Leonard Cheshire Disability Up-to-date
Miss Maxine Barclay None on record
Simon Leach None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bexley
  • Bromley
  • Greenwich
  • Lewisham