skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2018

Child Bereavement Uk

  • Income

    £3.7M

  • Spending

    £3.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1040419 Company no. 02926446

Contact details

Public address

  • Clare Charity Centre, Wycombe Road, Saunderton, Buckinghamshire, HP14 4BF

Aims & activities

Relieves sickness amongst persons affected by the death of a baby or child or when children are bereaved by providing appropriate information and support and educates the public by providing accessible training for the all who work with these families and children.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£3.7M

* £35.2K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£3.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £77.2K Own use assets
  • £1.2M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.2M Other assets
  • £198.7K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

94%
74%
4%

Charitable objects

A. TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC AND IN PARTICULAR PROFESSIONALS AND FAMILIES PRIMARILY IN INFANT BEREAVEMENT AND THE EMOTIONAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL EFFECTS THEREOF BUT ALSO IN INFERTILITY AND FOETAL ABNORMALITY. B. THE PROMOTION OF RESEARCH INTO THE CAUSES AND PREVENTION OF SHOCK OR DEPRESSION ARISING FROM BEAREVEMENT AND THE DISSEMINATION OF THE RESULTS THEREOF. C. THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND SICKNESS AMONGST ANY PERSONS SUFFERING FROM BEREAVEMENT AND ITS PSYCHOLOGICAL EFFECTS AND THOSE SUFFERING FROM THE PSYCHOLOGICAL EFFECTS OF INFERTILITY OF FOETAL OR CHILD ABNORMALITY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 06/05/1994 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/08/1994 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 05/09/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/11/2011 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 14/07/2012

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

C B T

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 84 Employees
  • 1,018 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rt Hon Lord Ryder (Chair) None on record
The Hon Mrs Julia Aline Samuel The Hon A G Samuel Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The M J Samuel Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Mark Seldon None on record
Nicola Gilham Turning Point Up-to-date
Will Campion None on record
John Heathcoat-Amory None on record
Kristen Stefania Weldon None on record
Deborah Eaton Qc None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England