skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 May 2018

Hadassah Medical Relief Association U.K.

  • Income

    £406.5K

  • Spending

    £357.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1040848 Company no. 2962092

Contact details

Public address

  • Hadassah Uk, 25 The Burroughs, Hendon, London, NW4 4AR

Aims & activities

fundraising for hadassah medical organisation (HMO)

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • Overseas aid/famine relief

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

(A) THE RELIEF OF THE SICK CONVALESCENT DISABLED HANDICAPPED INFIRM AND THOSE IN NEED OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE; AND (B) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION PARTICULARLY THE PROMOTION RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF ALL ASPECTS OF THE MEDICAL AND SURGICAL SCIENCES BY PROMOTING THE CHARITABLE AIMS OBJECTS AND ACTIVITIES OF THE HADASSAH MEDICAL ORGANISATION WHICH IS PRESENTLY SITUATED AT KIRYAT HADASSAH P O BOX 12000 JERUSALEM AND THROUGH AND IN ASSOCIATION WITH THAT ORGANISATION AND ITS HOSPITALS TO SUPPORT PROMOTE OR ASSIST IN THE PROMOTION OF SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES CONNECTED WITH THE ABOVE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 24 AUGUST 1994 AND AMENDED BY WRITTEN RESOLUTION DATED 2ND MARCH.

Area of benefit

National And Overseas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

H M R A U K
Hadassah Uk

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 9 Trustees
  • 5 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Alberta Strage Holocaust Educational Trust Up-to-date
Martin Paisner Cbe Ma Llm British Friends Of Reuth Up-to-date
Devonshire Street Charitable Foundation Up-to-date
Janet Wolfson De Botton Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Oxford Centre For Hebrew And Jewish Studies Up-to-date
Shaare Zedek Uk Up-to-date
The Ab David Charity Up-to-date
The Adler Trust Up-to-date
The Adrienne And Leslie Sussman Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee (Uk ) Trust Up-to-date
The Barnett And Sylvia Shine No 2 Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Bluston Charitable Settlement Up-to-date
The Cissie Rosefield Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Covenant And Conversation Trust Up-to-date
The Denise Cohen Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Edith And Ferdinand Porjes Charitable Trust Out-of-date
The Kesztenbaum Family Charitable Trust Out-of-date
The Latchman Family Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Marcus Margulies Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Paisner Charitable Trust Out-of-date
The Peter Cruddas Foundation Up-to-date
The Phillips And Rubens Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Potel Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Rosenblatt Family Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Ruth And Jack Lunzer Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Schmidt-Bodner Charitable Trust Out-of-date
The Shirley Young Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Sir Sigmund Sternberg Charitable Foundation Up-to-date
The Stella And Alexander Margulies Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Sybil Shine Memorial Trust Up-to-date
The Weizmann Institute Foundation Up-to-date
The Wolfson Family Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Worcester College Oxford Endowment Trust Up-to-date
Yoni Jesner Foundation Up-to-date
Jean Jacques Roboh None on record
Dr Linda Helene Greenwall None on record
Carolyn Simons None on record
Guilda Shamash None on record
David Waterman None on record
Victor Hoffbrand None on record
Howard Daitz None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales