skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

West Somerset Railway Association

  • Income

    £634.6K

  • Spending

    £679.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1041901 Company no. 2968284

Contact details

Public address

  • Bishops Lydeard Station, Station Road, Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, TA4 3BX

Aims & activities

Our Association is established to promote education in the heritage of the railway from Taunton to Minehead by restoring, preserving and displaying railway locomotives, carriages, wagons and other artefacts (including documents, drawings, photographs, recordings and films) of historical interest and the buildings connected therewith.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£634.6K

Expenditure:

£679.6K

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.3M Own use assets
  • £0.6K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £526.1K Other assets
  • £77.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

128%
25%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE EDUCATION BY RESTORING, PRESERVING AND DISPLAYING RAILWAY LOCOMOTIVES, CARRIAGES, WAGONS AND OTHER ARTEFACTS OF HISTORICAL INTEREST AND BUILDINGS CONNECTED THEREWITH IN PARTICULAR, BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING, THOSE CONNECTED WITH THE SOUTH WEST OF ENGLAND AND THE PRESERVING AND DISPLAYING OF BOOKS, DRAWINGS, RECORDS, DOCUMENTS, SOUND AND VISUAL RECORDINGS, CINEMATOGRAPH FILMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS RELATING TO SUCH ARTEFACTS AND VEHICLES, THEIR HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 15 SEPTEMBER 1994, AS AMENDED BY RESOLUTION PASSED AT AN EGM ON 30 APRIL 1999 & 6 JUNE 2003 NOW ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 10 JULY 2010.

Area of benefit

In Practice - The South West Of England

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

W S R A

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 9 Employees
  • 60 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Mike Lea Bristol Drugs Project Limited Up-to-date
Bristol Old Vic And Theatre Royal Trust Limited Up-to-date
Bristol Rugby Community Foundation Up-to-date
The Bristol Clifton And West Of England Zoological Society Limited Up-to-date
John Stanley David Glover None on record
Mike Sherwood (Chair) None on record
Nigel Robert Power None on record
Geoff Garfield None on record
Robin Moira White The Kent And East Sussex Railway Company Limited Up-to-date
Diana Lynne Ricketts-Tanner None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Somerset