skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2018

British Society For Immunology

  • Income

    £2.2M

  • Spending

    £1.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1043255 Company no. 3005933

Contact details

Public address

  • The British Society For Immunology, 34 Red Lion Square, London, WC1R 4SG

Aims & activities

Running innovative events in research, public engagement & education Promoting & disseminating research, good practice in Immunology, translational medicine and vaccination Working with its members to develop the benefits of membership & the relevance of the society Providing bursaries & grants Enhancing public awareness of Immunology Working with other societies

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£2.2M

* £1.1M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £26.2K Own use assets
  • £3.4M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.0M Other assets
  • £959.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

87%
1%
11%

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE SCIENCE OF IMMUNOLOGY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 04/01/1995 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 03/12/2014 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 12/12/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07 DEC 2016 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06 DEC 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

B S I

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 14 Trustees
  • 14 Employees
  • 50 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Edward Chandler Epsom College Educational Awards Trust Up-to-date
The Royal Medical Foundation Of Epsom College Up-to-date
Professor Allan Mowat None on record
Paul Harding None on record
Dr Sofia Grigoriadou None on record
Matthias Eberl None on record
Dr Edith Hessel None on record
Robert Davies None on record
Fiona Culley None on record
Dr Simon Milling None on record
Dr Calum Cunningham Bain None on record
Arne Akbar (Chair) None on record
Ann Ager None on record
Dr Divya Shah None on record
Emma Chambers None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales